Programme - Past Events (2023)

December 2023

Mon
11
Dec
 7:00pm - 11:00pm 
The Woodstock Pub, 139 Barlow Moor Road, Didsbury, M20 2DY
Mon
4
Dec
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Chair: David Upton
Christ Church South Manchester URC, Burnage

November 2023

Mon
27
Nov
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Tony North
Christ Church South Manchester URC, Burnage
Mon
20
Nov
  
Speaker: Tony North and volunteer members
TBC
Mon
13
Nov
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Colin Douglas as Judge
Chair: Nick Berentzen
Christ Church South Manchester URC, Burnage
Mon
6
Nov
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Graham Harries
Chair: Nick Berentzen
Via Zoom from Christchurch South Manchester URC

October 2023

Mon
30
Oct
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Tom Bowett and Tony North
Chair: Florence Talks
Christ Church South Manchester URC, Burnage
Mon
23
Oct
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Ian Southerin
Chair: Marie-Claude Quieffin-Witcombe
Zoom Presentation at Christ Church South Manchester URC
Mon
16
Oct
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Alf Myers CPAGB
Chair: Mike Thornton
Christ Church South Manchester URC, Burnage
Mon
9
Oct
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Mike Lawrence as judge
Chair: Sanjiv Bhardwaj
Christ Church South Manchester URC, Burnage
Mon
2
Oct
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: David Boag
Chair: Naeem Dean
Zoom Presentation at Christ Church South Manchester URC

September 2023

Mon
25
Sep
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Tony North and other members
Chair: Tony North
Christ Church South Manchester URC, Burnage
Mon
18
Sep
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Lisa Rendall
Chair: Sanjiv Bhardwaj
Zoom Presentation at Christ Church South Manchester URC
Mon
11
Sep
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Judges: Steve Eccles, Ged Wilson, Florence Talks, Mike Thornton
Chair: Naeem Dean
Christ Church South Manchester URC, Burnage
Mon
4
Sep
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Chair: Nick Berentzen
Christ Church South Manchester URC, Burnage

August 2023

Mon
28
Aug
  
Didsbury Methodist Church
Mon
21
Aug
 7:00pm - 10:00pm 
The Didsbury Pub, 852 Wilmslow Rd, Didsbury, Manchester M20 2SG
Mon
14
Aug
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Will Stead as Judge
Chair: Hamish Beck
Didsbury Methodist Church
Mon
7
Aug
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Tony North and other members
Didsbury Methodist Church

July 2023

Mon
31
Jul
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Tesni Ward
Chair: Mike Thornton
Didsbury Methodist Church
Mon
24
Jul
  
Speaker: Led by Kieran Metcalfe
Details to be confirmed
Mon
17
Jul
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Duncan Armour DPAGB & Deborah Armour DPAGB
Chair: Jon Moffatt
Zoom Meeting at Didsbury Methodist Church
Mon
10
Jul
 8:00pm 
Speaker: Jon Allanson as Judge
Chair: Peter Mullarkey
Didsbury Methodist Church
Mon
3
Jul
 8:00pm 
Speaker: Chris Upton
Chair: Sanjiv Bhardwaj
Didsbury Methodist Church

June 2023

Mon
26
Jun
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Tony North and Members
Chair: Tony North
Didsbury Methodist Church
Sun
25
Jun
 10:00am 
Speaker: Led by Mentors
Fletcher Moss, Didsbury
Mon
19
Jun
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Roger Geldard DPAGB as Judge
Chair: Nick Berentzen
Didsbury Methodist Church
Mon
12
Jun
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Erica Oram as Judge
Chair: Marie-Claude Quieffin-Witcombe
Didsbury Methodist Church
Mon
5
Jun
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Mike Martin EFIAP AWPF
Chair: Naeem Dean
Zoom meeting held in the Church room

May 2023

Mon
29
May
  
Mon
22
May
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Mon
15
May
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: John Riley as Judge
Chair: Jon Moffatt
Didsbury Methodist Church
Mon
8
May
  
Mon
1
May
  

April 2023

Mon
24
Apr
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: J P Stones
Chair: Naeem Dean
Zoom meeting held in the Church room
Mon
17
Apr
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Ove Alexander CPAGB BPE1* as Judge
Chair: Sanjiv Bhardwaj
Didsbury Methodist Church
Mon
10
Apr
  
Mon
3
Apr
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Tony North and Group Mentors
Chair: Tony North
Didsbury Methodist Church

March 2023

Mon
27
Mar
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Jeremy Roussak, one of our Club members
Chair: Tom Bowett
Didsbury Methodist Church
Mon
20
Mar
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Justin Garner
Chair: Raheela Rafiq
Didsbury Methodist Church
Mon
13
Mar
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: John Riley as Judge
Chair: Rebekah Crow
Didsbury Methodist Church
Mon
6
Mar
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Emma Finch
Chair: Marie-Claude Quieffin-Witcombe
Didsbury Methodist Church

February 2023

Mon
27
Feb
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Led by Tony North and Mentors
Chair: Nick Berentzen
Didsbury Methodist Church
Mon
20
Feb
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Tony North
Chair: Florence Talks
Didsbury Methodist Church
Mon
13
Feb
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Keith Barber as Judge
Chair: Peter Mullarkey
Didsbury Methodist Church
Mon
6
Feb
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Noel Baldewijns
Chair: Seshi M.
Didsbury Methodist Church

January 2023

Mon
30
Jan
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Jerry Timeworth
Chair: Naeem Dean
Zoom meeting held in the Church room
Mon
23
Jan
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Tony North
Chair: Tony North
Didsbury Methodist Church
Mon
16
Jan
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Members, Tony North and the Mentor Group Leaders
Chair: Marie-Claude Quieffin-Witcombe
Didsbury Methodist Church
Mon
9
Jan
 8:00pm - 10:00pm 
Speaker: Terry Hewitt as Judge
Chair: Hamish Beck
Didsbury Methodist Church